PRIVACY POLICY for www.deboer.com

This website is the property De Boer Structures. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy policy our position regarding certain privacy matters.

This privacy policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.deboer.com directly or via email.

Our Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

1. Information We Collect
In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1 Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register to recieve information, a newsletter etc or make a purchase.

1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2. Use of Cookies

This website sets functionality cookies. These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

This website sets performance cookies from Google Analytics. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

This website sets targeting cookies from third parties Youtube, Google Customised Search, Google +, Addthis and Facebook. They allow you to make use of their features and remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to use or access particular parts of our website.
 
3. Use of Your Information

The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes:

3.1 To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.

3.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you.

3.3 To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.

3.4 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

3.5 Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate anonymous statistical information about our visitors.

4. Storing Your Personal Data

4.1 We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

4.3 The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

5. Disclosing Your Information

5.1 Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

5.2.1 Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.

5.2.2 Where we are legally required to disclose your information.

5.2.3 To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

6. Third Party Links

You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

7. Access To Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

8. Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at marketing@deboer.com .

If you prefer to write to us then our contact address is
De Boer Structures
Laanenderweg 11
1812 PW Alkmaar
P.O. Box 446
1800 AK Alkmaar
The Netherlands

(This website privacy policy has partly been created by the Internet marketing experts at Surge Digital for us and is occasionally updated by us so please do re-review from time to time.)


Disclaimer
This site is provided by the site owner on an "as is" basis. The site owner makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the site or the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, the site owner disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. The site owner will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages. 

Copyright
The content (content being images, text, sound and video files, programs and scripts) of this website is copyright © De Boer. All rights expressly reserved.

The content of this website can be accessed, printed and downloaded in an unaltered form (altered including being stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort content from its original proportions or format) with copyright acknowledged, on a temporary basis for personal study that is not for a direct or indirect commercial use and any non-commercial use. Any content printed or downloaded may not be sold, licensed, transferred, copied or reproduced in whole or in part in any manner or in or on any media to any person without the prior written consent of De Boer, including but not limited to:
- transmission by any method
- storage in any medium, system or program
- display in any form
- performance
- hire, lease, rental or loan 

Requests for permission to reproduce material from this website should be addressed to: marketing@deboer.com 

De Boer has made every reasonable effort to locate, contact and acknowledge copyright owners and wishes to be informed by any copyright owners who are not properly identified and acknowledged on this website so that we may make any necessary corrections.

Other individuals and organisations wishing to make De Boer content accessible through their websites are encouraged to create hypertext links to the required content on this website.


Disclaimer
This site is provided by the site owner on an "as is" basis. The site owner makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of the site or the information, content, materials, or products included on this site. To the full extent permissible by applicable law, the site owner disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose. The site owner will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including, but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, and consequential damages. 

Copyright
The content (content being images, text, sound and video files, programs and scripts) of this website is copyright © De Boer. All rights expressly reserved.

The content of this website can be accessed, printed and downloaded in an unaltered form (altered including being stretched, compressed, coloured or altered in any way so as to distort content from its original proportions or format) with copyright acknowledged, on a temporary basis for personal study that is not for a direct or indirect commercial use and any non-commercial use. Any content printed or downloaded may not be sold, licensed, transferred, copied or reproduced in whole or in part in any manner or in or on any media to any person without the prior written consent of De Boer, including but not limited to:
- transmission by any method
- storage in any medium, system or program
- display in any form
- performance
- hire, lease, rental or loan 

Requests for permission to reproduce material from this website should be addressed to: marketing@deboer.com 

De Boer has made every reasonable effort to locate, contact and acknowledge copyright owners and wishes to be informed by any copyright owners who are not properly identified and acknowledged on this website so that we may make any necessary corrections.

Other individuals and organisations wishing to make De Boer content accessible through their websites are encouraged to create hypertext links to the required content on this website.
View Mobile Site
©   De Boer|Disclaimer, Privacy and Cookies|Sitemap